Albertson H & L, E & H, Co. No. 1
Proudly serveing the residents for the past 107 years

Chief's Office 2016


Joel Melamed
Chief of Department - 801

Jay Janowitz
1st Assistant Chief - 802

William J. Clark Jr.
2st Assistant Chief - 803

Timothy Farrel
Captain

Donald T. McMahon III
1st Lieutenant

Thomas Falls
2nd Lieutenant - 8017

Alfonse Marchica
Captain of Rescue

Robert Steinmann
Lieutenant of Rescue

Past Formen and Ex-Chiefs

Deceased Member William Burke 1910-1911 Deceased Member Thomas K. Fookes 1911-1914
Deceased Member Frederick Tischil 1914-1917 Deceased Member William Wells 1917-1919
Deceased Member John Martin 1919-1920 Deceased Member William H. Jarvis, Chief 1920-1922
Deceased Member Rodney Lawton 1922-1924 Deceased Member Willam H. Jarvis 1924-1926
Deceased Member Joseph Urgo 1926-1927 Deceased Member Andrew Korf 1927-1928
Deceased Member Thomas T. Fookes 1928-1931 Deceased Member David W. Fookes 1931-1932
Deceased Member Conrad E. Diem 1932-1935 Deceased Member Alexander Dobkowski 1935-1938
Deceased Member Robley E. Jarvis 1938-1940 Deceased Member Leonard Pudlaski 1940-1942
Frederick Maser, Jr. 1942-1943 Deceased Member Chester Pleva 1943-1945
Deceased Member John Gschwind 1945-1948 Deceased Member John Mulligan 1948-1950
Deceased Member Carl Jetter 1950-1953 Deceased Member Frank Zlotkowski 1953-1954
Harry Sherman 1954-1957 Deceased Member Herman Fuelling 1957-1958
Deceased Member Charles Aikman 1958-1961 Deceased Member Henry McNiece 1961-1963
Deceased Member William Twaddle 1963-1965 Clarence Fuelling 1965-1967
Deceased Member John S. Olivari 1967-1969 Deceased Member John Bialobrezski 1969-1971
Douglas A. Diem 1971-1973 Peter F. Brala 1973-1975
Peter J. Tennis 1975-1977 Deceased Member Alexander Markowski 1977-1979
William Weisse, Jr. 1979-1981 Jose DaRocha 1981-1983
Dennis Craine 1983-1984 Deceased Member Herman Fuelling 1984-1986
Thomas E. Tilley 1986-1988 Anthony J. Bellisari 1988-1990
Jay Janowitz 1990-1992 Willam J. Clark, Jr. 1992-1994
John Wasielewski 1994-1996 John Weber 1996-1998
Robert Siemann 1998-2000 David Bradley 2000-2002
Jay Janowitz 2002-2004 Stephan Berger 2004-2006
Richard Ockovic 2006-2008 Ken Podloski 2008-2010
Russel Brown 2010-2012 Carl D'Antonio 2012-2014

Deceased Member Deceased Member

For Fire or Emergency Dial: (516)-742-3300
Albertson, NY